http://www.thailand-immigration.org/wp-content/uploads/2013/04/siam-legal-thailand-lawyers.gif

Thailand Retirement Visa

To be able to apply for Thailand Retirement Visa, the foreigner has to meet the following requirements:

  1. To be eligible for a Retirement visa, the applicant needs to be 50 years old and above.
  2. You have to meet one of the following Financial requirement:
    • deposit an amount of THB 800,000 in a thai bank account. After 2 months you can get a letter from the bank to prove this.
    • monthly income or pension of at least THB 65,000. An affidavit of monthly income must be obtained from your embassy or consulate in Thailand to prove this.
    • combination of bank account and yearly income with a total of THB 800,000. To support this, updated bank book or letter from the bank, and letter from your embassy must be presented.

For the process of Retirement Visa application:

  1. You have to get a non-immigrant visa at the Thai embassy in your home country/country of residence. This visa will allow you to enter Thailand and serves as an initial visa.
  2. Once you have entered Thailand, this initial visa will be converted to One Year Retirement Visa during the last 30 days of your stay.

Important Reminders:

  1. Those on retirement visa is not allowed to work or generate any form of income in Thailand
  2. Holders of the Retirement visa are required to notify the Immigration Office every 90 days about their addresses in Thailand. This is done at the immigration bureau.
  3. You have to secure Re-entry permit if you will be traveling outside Thailand so your current Retirement visa will not be cancelled.
  4. Retirement visa is renewable every year and can be done by submitting the same sets of requirements the first time you have applied.
  5. Recent changes on Importation of Household Effects no longer grants retirees to import their personal effects to Thailand duty free as per Bureau of Customs.