http://www.thailand-immigration.org/wp-content/uploads/2013/04/siam-legal-thailand-lawyers.gif

Thailand Marriage Visa

Thailand marriage visa is the type of visa granted to eligible foreigner spouse of Thai citizens. Aside from being legally married, the foreign spouse must satisfy the financial and other requirements set by the immigration bureau. Working in Thailand is allowed for holders of Marriage Visa, provided a valid work permit will be obtained before starting to work.

To know if your foreign spouse is eligible for Marriage Visa, please check the following requirements:

  1. Legally married to Thai national.
    A copy of the marriage certificate to support this claim must be provided.
  2. Able to satisfy the financial requirement of:
    • savings of THB 400,000 deposited in a Thai bank account 2 months prior to visa application.
    • monthly income of at least THB 40,000. This will be supported by securing a letter from the foreign spouse’s embassy to verify this income or

Marriage visa is valid for one calendar year, and is renewable every year by submission of the same set of requirements just like the first time application. However, the funds in your bank account must be at least 3 months old before your can renew your visa.

In the event of divorce, the validity of your marriage visa will be forfeited. Sometimes, you will be allowed to stay in the country until the expiration of your current marriage visa. Check with the immigration bureau which applies to your case.

Visa Application Process

The foreigner spouse could obtain a 90-day or even a one year non-immigrant O visa from his home country or country of residence.

Once the Non-immigrant visa is obtained, you can use this to travel to Thailand.

On the last 30 days of the 90-day permit, the non-immigrant O visa will be converted to one year marriage visa at the immigration office in Thailand.

After obtaining the Marriage Visa, the holder needs to notify at the nearest Immigration office every 90 days.